However, many divorcing couples ask whether a cheating spouse affects spousal support in Virginia. In this blog post, we’ll explore this topic in detail and shed light on its legal implications.
In Virginia, adultery is a fault-based ground for divorce, which means that if one spouse can prove that the other spouse committed adultery, then they may have an advantage in the divorce proceedings. However, adultery does not automatically affect spousal support in Virginia. According to the Virginia Code § 20-107.1, the court may look at “the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage” when considering spousal support. This means that if the cheating spouse’s behavior caused the breakdown of the marriage and contributed to financial harm to the other spouse, then the court may consider reducing or denying spousal support.